Privacy Statement

We do not log personal data/information without your input and permission, and when this permission is given it is not linked to statistical information that we gather.

Web server statistics

Our web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server IP address
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the pages accessed and documents you downloaded
  • the browser you are viewing the site with
  • the referring URL / website e.g. a search engine

Online advertising

From time to time Chequers Finance run online marketing campaigns specifically to speak to people who have visited our site in the past. To do this a third party vendor including google uses cookies to serve Chequers Finance adverts to you based on the fact that you have visited our website before. These ads show up on websites within the google display network. You can opt out of  of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Personal Information

What personal information do you collect from me?

Other than that disclosed above, we do not collect any personal information about you if you simply visit our web site.

If you apply for a loan with us, then we will ask you to provide information about yourself (gender, title, name, date of birth, marital status, number of dependent children under your care) and details about your current/previous residential status, your contact telephone numbers and your employment. We will also ask you for the names & contact details of two referees (people who you see on a regular basis who will be able to confirm your identity), plus copies of bank statements, identification documents, & recent mail confirming your current address.

How will you use my personal information?

The information you provide to us will be used to evaluate and process your loan application. If you default in your obligations to us in the future, this information will be used to protect, administer & enforce any contract or agreement arising out of this or any future application for credit and may be used to obtain further information about you from a third party. We may also use the information to advise you about any promotions, products or services offered by the company.

Will you provide my personal information to a third party company?

The intended recipient of your personal information is Chequers Finance Ltd. However, if you default in your obligations to us, we may provide your personal information to a third party (such as a credit reporting or debt collection agency) for the purpose of protecting, administering & enforcing any contract for finance arising out of this or any future application.  Such third parties may then retain your information and use it to provide their own service, which may include disclosing the information to their own customers.  Your details will never be added to any mailing list without your prior permission.

How can I be sure the information you have about me is correct?

We assume the information you provide to us is correct. You nevertheless have a right to access & correct the personal information held by us about you to the extent that it is not evaluative material pursuant to S.29(1)(b) of the Privacy Act 1993 by contacting us.

What happens to my personal information if my application is unsuccessful?

If your application is unsuccessful, it is our procedure to destroy all hard-copy documentation containing personal information about you (e.g. the Application Form, bank statements, ID etc). You may request electronic copies of your personal information to the extent that it is not evaluative material to be deleted from our servers by contacting us.

Do I have to provide my personal information to you?

No you don’t. However, failure to provide the information requested may result in your application for credit being declined or rejected.

Visit us at any of our branches:

Auckland Rescue Helicopter Trust Corporate Supporter 2013 / 2014

Chequers Finance Hamilton

Caro House
137 Alexandra Street
Hamilton
Phone: 07 838 2939

Chequers Finance Henderson

334 Great North Road
Henderson
Auckland
Phone: 09 836 6201

Chequers Finance Papakura

155 Great South Road
Papakura
Auckland
Phone: 09 299 7883

Chequers Finance Otahuhu

13 Criterion Street
Otahuhu
Auckland
Ph: (09) 276 4384